Pharmacie Uniprix - Logo
  0
Your shopping list
  Print   Send

Total $0 Tx. Excl.

Connection
  Create an account Forgot your password ?

Butyrospermum parkii.

Derived from natural origin, shea butter is extracted from the fruit of the karite tree, found in Africa.

Frequently used in the cosmetic industry, shea butter is recognized for its hydrating and emollient properties1. Frequently used in the cosmetic industry, shea butter is recognized for its hydrating and emollient properties2. Creams and lotions made with shea butter are recommended to help with symptoms of eczema, dry and very dry skin conditions and may help diminish itchiness related to certain skin diseases, such as psoriasis and other dermatitis (skin inflammation). Shea butter is recommended to soothes dry, chapped lips. Vichy Physio 5.5 Protecting hydrating milk, Avène Hydrance optimale Riche, Vichy Podexine Dry feet care, La Roche-Posay Lipikar Baume. Progressive Lipid Research, January 2003, pages 1-36. Thioune O. et al., 2000.

Services in pharmacy are the sole responsibility of pharmacist-owners. Only pharmacists are responsible for pharmacy practice. They only provide related services acting under a pharmacist-owner's name.

The uniprix.com Website deals with health-related topics. The information presented has been validated by experts and is accurate at the time of posting. In no way does it replace the opinion of a health care professional. Uniprix Inc. and its affiliated pharmacists accept no liability whatsoever in connection with the information provided on this Website.